ImmigrationDirect Forum


Immigration Direct is not involved in the conversations between users of this forum and does not edit, modify, monitor, endorse or guarantee the content of forum posts. See Terms of Use.



what forms i need for my son's petition to come to USA.

Author Message
 Posted 11/9/2011 11:01:29 AM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/11/2011 2:28:55 PM
Posts: 6, Visits: 24
Hi I am wondering what forms do i need to submit for my son's petitoin to come to the USA. I am married to AMerican and I got my green card last April 19,2011. My Husband and I got married two weeks before my son turned 18 years old. My Husband and I wants to file a petition for him to come join me here but I dont know what type of forms and what to do how to start the Petition. Anyone can help me please....

Thank you

Mariav
Post #6088
 Posted 11/9/2011 1:55:26 PM
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Yesterday @ 11:02:35 AM
Posts: 966, Visits: 1,508
You will need to fill out form I-130 to petition for your son to come in on an immigrant visa. You will need a copy of both sides of your green card to file with it. 

Tags:
Post #6091
 Posted 11/9/2011 7:09:09 PM
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Yesterday @ 10:24:07 PM
Posts: 1,250, Visits: 1,048
How old is your son now? Your green card has been in your possession for only a matter of months, correct? You may be apply to apply for follow to join rights, which avoids the long waits involved in an I-130 application.
Post #6093
 Posted 11/9/2011 8:00:58 PM
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2/28/2012 9:15:41 PM
Posts: 510, Visits: 141
mariav (11/9/2011)
Hi I am wondering what forms do i need to submit for my son's petitoin to come to the USA. I am married to AMerican and I got my green card last April 19,2011. My Husband and I got married two weeks before my son turned 18 years old. My Husband and I wants to file a petition for him to come join me here but I dont know what type of forms and what to do how to start the Petition. Anyone can help me please....

Thank you

Mariav



Hi Mariav,

If your son is over 18 years old you will be needing the Form I-864


US Passport Renewal - Green Card Application"
Post #6105
 Posted 11/10/2011 12:48:21 AM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/11/2011 2:28:55 PM
Posts: 6, Visits: 24
Hi Across the Pond Adminnistrator thank you for replying me.. My husband will file the petition for my son as a stepson, is it possible for him to file the petition to come in the USA? i got diffirent response about this matter so I am a little comfuse.
Post #6109
 Posted 11/10/2011 12:51:41 AM
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 11/11/2011 2:28:55 PM
Posts: 6, Visits: 24
My Son is 19 years old now....is it still possible for my husband to file the petition for him as a step son to come to USA? My son turned 18 years old two weeks before my husband and i got married...
Post #6111
 Posted 11/10/2011 4:00:06 PM
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 10/17/2012 8:30:24 PM
Posts: 484, Visits: 6,029
Your husband cannot petition for your son as he is 18 years old already. As suggested earlier, you can try the "follow to join" option
Post #6119
 Posted 11/10/2011 6:49:24 PM
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Yesterday @ 10:24:07 PM
Posts: 1,250, Visits: 1,048
There are other benefits to applying for follow to join rights, namely that it's far cheaper to go this route-and quicker too. You are applying basically for a further action to be made on a decision already granted. You apply using form I-824 I believe, which requests that the local consulate (to your son) be notified that your son is eligible for an immigrant visa. He then goes there, gets the visa, and comes-relatively quickly-to the USA. Once there you apply for adjustment of status and he gets his green card.

Applying any other way would take longer. Don't wait on this-I believe that the window for applying is just 12 months, so you need to start right away.
Post #6123


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse